HUB 101 and Windows 10

HUB 101 and Windows 10

Postby chtucker » Thu Aug 31, 2017 6:47 pm

Don't know if this the right place, But I am running a TZT network with a HUB101 switch. I have been told that Windows 10 doesn't play well with the Furuno Hub. I am going to add Timezero running on a PC with windows 10.

I was told I would need to switch out to a generic Ethernet switch. Any idea if this is true and is there a solution other than giving up on the HUB101?
chtucker
Furuno Super Fan
Furuno Super Fan
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:51 am


Re: HUB 101 and Windows 10

Postby Johnny Electron » Fri Sep 01, 2017 4:57 pm

Depending on the network board in the computer you are using there could be communication issues. It stems from the newer hardware in PCs aimed at the Gigbit networks that may not like to kick down to lower speeds when the TZT/HUB101 are 100 base. If you have problems I am sure tech support can offer you options to help resolve it for you. Just give them a call with your Nobeltec license number and your HBU101 serial number.
Johnny Electron
User avatar
Johnny Electron
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3288
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:26 am
Location: USA


Return to NavNet TZtouch

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest