Recent trip from A to B. New TZT16F reports trip distance 40.01 NM. Older Garmin 7612xsv reports 42.4 NM. Both using new FA-70 as GPS source.
?????
Return trip from B to A. TZT16F reports 39.75 NM trip distance. 7612xsv reports 42.0 NM. Both still using FA-70 as source. Also, as we drifted away from the dock, stowing fenders and lines and so forth, the TZT16F trip log showed 2 yds for a long time, even as the 7612xsv incremented up to around 300’.
This time I also recorded the track on other devices/apps.
- TimeZero on a laptop (below, in cabin spaces) with BU-353S4 GPS puck via USB reports 42.05 NM.
- AquaMap on a newish Samsung tablet with internal GPS reports 42 NM.
- Plan2Nav (an older C-Map app) on an older Samsung tablet with internal GPS reports 42.8 NM.
Given the cluster at approx 42 NM, I’d guess the other devices are closer to ground truth… and the TZT16F is approx 2.3 NM off over the relatively short track.
And both Garmin and Furuno MFDs (TZT16F is still software v02:05:02.05:02.05) are using the same GPS input source (FA-70).
I see an old 2019 TZT2 thread here reporting similar: Furuno USA Community • View topic - Trip Counter Accuracy (furunousaforum.com)
So… whassup with all that? Actual error in software or execution? Known for a long time, not fixed yet? Explanation? Or…?
-Chris
?????
Return trip from B to A. TZT16F reports 39.75 NM trip distance. 7612xsv reports 42.0 NM. Both still using FA-70 as source. Also, as we drifted away from the dock, stowing fenders and lines and so forth, the TZT16F trip log showed 2 yds for a long time, even as the 7612xsv incremented up to around 300’.
This time I also recorded the track on other devices/apps.
- TimeZero on a laptop (below, in cabin spaces) with BU-353S4 GPS puck via USB reports 42.05 NM.
- AquaMap on a newish Samsung tablet with internal GPS reports 42 NM.
- Plan2Nav (an older C-Map app) on an older Samsung tablet with internal GPS reports 42.8 NM.
Given the cluster at approx 42 NM, I’d guess the other devices are closer to ground truth… and the TZT16F is approx 2.3 NM off over the relatively short track.
And both Garmin and Furuno MFDs (TZT16F is still software v02:05:02.05:02.05) are using the same GPS input source (FA-70).
I see an old 2019 TZT2 thread here reporting similar: Furuno USA Community • View topic - Trip Counter Accuracy (furunousaforum.com)
So… whassup with all that? Actual error in software or execution? Known for a long time, not fixed yet? Explanation? Or…?
-Chris