How to connect a navnet 1 to a vx2

How to connect a navnet 1 to a vx2

Postby kingfish » Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:53 pm

Hello,I have a RDP-149,BFF1 sounder,and a radar unit.
How would I go about connecting a GD 1900C to the RPD-149?
Thanks
kingfish
Member
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:27 pm
Location: treasure coast


Re: How to connect a navnet 1 to a vx2

Postby StoneFly » Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:05 pm

Kingfish,

You will need some additional cables and an Ethernet Switch (hub). A four port Netgear Hub will be sufficient. Each NavNet and the BBFF1 will get the below cables.

(3) 000-154-049 NavNet 6-Pin to 6-Pin Network Cables. These cables will connect to the below cables that will then go into the Hub.

(3) 000-144-463 NavNet Hub Adapter Cables. These cables will be used to take the 6-Pin data to a RJ45/Ethernet connection.

Please note that the RDP149 will not share chart data with the GD1900 so you will have to have chart cards in each unit. Also, the GD1900 does not have the ability to show AIS information.

StoneFly
StoneFly
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:12 pm

Re: How to connect a navnet 1 to a vx2

Postby kingfish » Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:02 pm

Thank you for the info.is there a ethernet hub that will run off 12v? and where to get the cables at a good price?
kingfish
Member
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:27 pm
Location: treasure coast

Re: How to connect a navnet 1 to a vx2

Postby StoneFly » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:47 am

Kingfish,

You can certainly use the Furuno HUB101, just make sure all of the internal DIP switches are set to OFF. Our customers have also used hubs from TPLink, Netgear or BlackBox.

A complete list of Authorized Furuno dealers and resellers can be found at the below site.

https://www.furunousa.com/en/company/find_a_dealer

StoneFly
StoneFly
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:12 pm

Re: How to connect a navnet 1 to a vx2

Postby kingfish » Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:54 pm

StoneFly wrote:Kingfish,

You will need some additional cables and an Ethernet Switch (hub). A four port Netgear Hub will be sufficient. Each NavNet and the BBFF1 will get the below cables.

(3) 000-154-049 NavNet 6-Pin to 6-Pin Network Cables. These cables will connect to the below cables that will then go into the Hub.

(3) 000-144-463 NavNet Hub Adapter Cables. These cables will be used to take the 6-Pin data to a RJ45/Ethernet connection.

Please note that the RDP149 will not share chart data with the GD1900 so you will have to have chart cards in each unit. Also, the GD1900 does not have the ability to show AIS information.

StoneFly


Is there a diagram that I could see where these cables connect ?
kingfish
Member
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:27 pm
Location: treasure coast

Re: How to connect a navnet 1 to a vx2

Postby StoneFly » Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:14 am

Kingfish,

Please see attached document for reference.

StoneFly
Attachments
NavNet Connections.PNG
StoneFly
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:12 pm

Re: How to connect a navnet 1 to a vx2

Postby kingfish » Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:24 pm

Excellent,thank you.
kingfish
Member
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:27 pm
Location: treasure coast

Re: How to connect a navnet 1 to a vx2

Postby kingfish » Fri Apr 20, 2018 1:11 pm

I got both units in the boats but I'm having issues.The Both units are working with the bff1 but the rear navnet isn't picking up GPS data.I have tried everything in the manual to make them communicate with no luck.

The front unit has been loosing gps signal constantly.I have a GP32 receiver on board also and when I turn that unit off my navnet does not loose the signal.
The antenna's are mounted pretty close to each other,Is this why Im loosing the signal?
kingfish
Member
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:27 pm
Location: treasure coast

Re: How to connect a navnet 1 to a vx2

Postby Johnny Electron » Fri Apr 20, 2018 3:16 pm

It sounds like the NavNets are using a NMEA smart antenna and not the GP32. I would recommend calling our tech support because it is easy to develop a data loop if you don't configure the displays correctly. They can also talk you through some test of the smart antenna to ensure it is working. If it has problems; you can always wire the data from the GP32 into the NavNets.
Johnny Electron
User avatar
Johnny Electron
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:26 am
Location: USA


Return to NavNet vx2 & NavNet 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests