Temporarily Make Route Invisible

Temporarily Make Route Invisible

Postby RickVicik » Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:23 pm

I created all the routes for a multi-day trip using MaxSea/Timezero on a PC, exported them to a file and imported them into the TZT14. MaxSea on the PC allows me to make selected routes invisible to eliminate clutter. I couldn't find a way to do that on the TZT14 (v5.01). I can put each route in a separate export file, import each as needed and delete the others but I was wondering if there is a way to switch visibility on/off like in MaxSea.
---rick
RickVicik
Member
Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 3:52 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA


Re: Temporarily Make Route Invisible

Postby FishTech » Tue Aug 15, 2017 12:04 pm

The only way that comes to mind to do what your asking is as follows.
1. do a long press on the screen or rotokey
2. select overlay
3. make sure routes are unchecked (this will hide all of them)
4. home key>lists>routes list and select the route to wish to engage
You can access any of your routes from the list and engage/edit them as desired while keeping a clean chart plotter screen.
User avatar
FishTech
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 1:40 pm
Location: USA

Re: Temporarily Make Route Invisible

Postby RickVicik » Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:45 pm

Hiding all routes worked, but I couldn't get just one to appear by selecting it from the route list. I couldn't find an option called "Engage". I tried "Edit", but that assumed I wanted to modify the route. The screenshot "Route List" is after selecting a particular route. 3 routes are visible. The selected one is from north to south from Edmonds to Shilshole. The other 2 are to Shilshole from the south and from the east. When I return to the main screen after selecting "Edit" on a particular route or just highlighting it, no routes are visible. The screenshot "Normal Display" is after returning to the main screen. Am I doing something wrong?
---rick
Attachments
TZT14_RouteList.JPG
Route List with 1 route selected for edit
TXT14_NormalDisplay.JPG
Normal Display after selecting 1 route
RickVicik
Member
Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 3:52 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA

Re: Temporarily Make Route Invisible

Postby FishTech » Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:13 am

My apologies. You need to select "GoTo" after selecting the route you wish to use.
User avatar
FishTech
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 1:40 pm
Location: USA

Re: Temporarily Make Route Invisible

Postby RickVicik » Sun Aug 20, 2017 2:08 pm

"GOTO" worked. Thank you very much!
---rick
RickVicik
Member
Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 3:52 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA


Return to NavNet TZtouch

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest