WS200

WS200

Postby ramatuska » Sat Jun 25, 2016 10:42 am

I recently upgraded from NN3D to TZ2, having trouble with GPS signal from a WS200.

Previously the WS200 was wired through the DRS4D Radome, now I have wired directly to N2K buss. All data, temp & wind, from the WS200 is good except for GPS signal. When GPS is not working, also no heading data.

I did have to splice in an extension to the WS200 N2k cable.

Could problem be due to using (or not using in my case) the Pin#5 terminator resistor pin?


Thank you
ramatuska
Furuno Fan
Furuno Fan
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 6:55 pm


Re: WS200

Postby Melville » Sat Jun 25, 2016 10:59 am

When connected to the radar the pin is the terminator for end of the CanBus network with the other resistor (terminator) connected inside your dome. If the WS200 is now a drop to a spate N2K backbone the cable can be no longer then 6 meters. Improper N2K architecture can cause random and inconsistent problems.
Melville
Furuno USA
User avatar
Melville
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 807
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 12:33 pm

Re: WS200

Postby ramatuska » Sun Jun 26, 2016 2:08 pm

Thanks Melville,

In my new installation I had the WS200 at the end of the backbone, resulting in an extra resistor in play. There was a resistor in the new WS200 cable I just installed plus the resistor from the old installation that was at the end of the old backbone.

Will get back to the boat and report if removing one of the resistors solves the problem.
ramatuska
Furuno Fan
Furuno Fan
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 6:55 pm

Re: WS200

Postby terrapin » Fri Nov 18, 2016 9:55 am

I am considering buying a WS200 unit and the idea of wiring it directly to my radar is very interesting to avoid having to run extra wire through the mast. Can it be connected directly to an NXT radar with full functionality and no other connections required?
terrapin
Member
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:33 am

Re: WS200

Postby DB Cooper » Fri Nov 18, 2016 2:26 pm

Terrapin,
To answer your question, no you can't.
The reason why is because the DRS4D-NXT radar does not have a NMEA2000 connection inside the dome like some of our other radars.
DB Cooper
User avatar
DB Cooper
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 12:17 pm


Return to Instruments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest