Depth data loss On maxsea tz plot

Depth data loss On maxsea tz plot

Postby Cffnq » Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:10 pm

Hi,

I've just reset my fcv 1150 sounder to factory settings and now I have lost the depth data to maxsea tz plot. I've checked all the Ethernet connections, the NMEA output on the fvc1150 is on in/out. Tried on the maxsea connection wizard it won't pick up the depth data on the NMEA input. The depth is showing on the sounder. Any ideas would be great?

Thanks
Cffnq
Member
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:58 am


Re: Depth data loss On maxsea tz plot

Postby TheReaper » Fri Jun 06, 2014 6:02 am

If you're using the FCV1150's NMEA0183 connection to the TZ Plot program, then ensure "NMEA Output" = "ON" and "TLL Output" is "TLL" under Menu-System-NMEA. Then, re-run the connection wizard on MaxSea. If it still doesn't work, ensure that the RS422-RS232 converter is still working properly on your computer in Windows device manager.
User avatar
TheReaper
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 5:23 am

Re: Depth data loss On maxsea tz plot

Postby Cffnq » Mon Jun 09, 2014 8:40 pm

The navnet option was turned off when I reset the sounder.
Cffnq
Member
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 9:58 am


Return to MaxSea Software (Please Contact Nobletec for Support)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron